Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
0 votes

Hi,

I hope you be fine and doing well.

In the 1.x, the installation for the Microsoft Windows was abandoned due to its difficulty to programming and adaptation. I would like to know whether this policy will continue in the new version too?

Best Regards

asked in Installation trouble by (1.1k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

It's not very high on my agenda at the moment, mostly because of lack of time. The 2.x series should, however, be a lot easier to provide a windows version for. The build system is a lot cleaner and it depends on far fewer weird libraries. Would you be willing to help build/test?

answered by (50.6k points)
selected by

Well, I am not an expert in programming but it would be a pleasure to help developing Cadabra. If you give me some hints and manuals about build/test I will learn quickly and help to develop.

The first thing to do is to get a C++ compiler up and running, and attempt to build the libraries on which Cadabra depends. I would probably choose to use the mingw compiler (a variant of gcc) and msys2 unix layer, because that gives you gtkmm and a whole lot of others essentially for free. See

https://wiki.gnome.org/Projects/gtkmm/MSWindows

as a starting point.

0 votes

Windows is now officially supported, and an installer is available from the download page.

answered by (50.6k points)
...