Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
0 votes

Hi,

I recently upgraded to mac OS HighSierra Version 10.13.5 and installed cadabra using Homebrew but the gtk interface doesn't seem to work. Indeed, each time I try to evaluate a cell (using the Arrow button), nothing shows up and the loading symbol (at the bottom of the page) keeps running in circle forever.

I'm not sure whether this is relevant or not, but when running cadabra2-gtk on the terminal, the following error message shows up:

(process:45838): Gtk-WARNING **: 15:25:32.590: Locale not supported by C library.
Using the fallback 'C' locale.

Also, during installation, the following warnings are generated:

warning:
'PyThreadsetkeyvalue' is deprecated [-Wdeprecated-declarations]
PyThread
setkeyvalue(internals_ptr->tstate, tstate);
^

/Users/Morand/cadabra2/core/./properties/Tableau.hh:11:24: warning: 'name'
overrides a member function but is not marked 'override'
[-Winconsistent-missing-override]
virtual std::string name() const;
^
/Users/Morand/cadabra2/core/./Props.hh:141:23: note: overridden virtual function
is here
virtual std::string name() const=0;
^
Thank you already for any help!

asked in Installation trouble by

2 Answers

0 votes

I am aware of this. It has nothing to do with that message, but rather with some other incompatible change, probably in Python 3.7.

answered by (50.6k points)

Thank you for your quick answer.

Should I downgrade Python then ?

If yes to which version ?

Thank you!

I think I have found a workaround, but I'll need a day or two to finalise it. Just wait a few days if you can, I'd say, that's probably less hassle than downgrading python.

No problem, I'll wait then. Thank you so much for your help!

+1 vote

I have pushed changes to github which (at least on my mac) solve this problem. Let me know if they fix it for you too.

answered by (50.6k points)

Yes, it's working fine now.
Thank you very much!

...