Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
+2 votes

Hi,

I 'm using ubuntu 16.04 and I 've compiled cadabra2 from github. From times to times it crashes when hitting shift-enter (cadabra2 GUI shuts down) and I did not cut and paste any text. This time i managed to capture the error on the terminal:

(cadabra2-gtk:9840): glibmm-ERROR **:
unhandled exception (type std::exception) in signal handler:
what: A payload contained invalid data
Trace/breakpoint trap (core dump)

Also, sometimes when I get back to the file it seems that i cannot hit shift-enter again because the GUI shuts down again (it seems like the file gets corrupted). Any idea?

thank you ,

Victor

pd: by the way, the cadabra2 icon shows an interrogation mark. I wonder if something went wrong when compiling from github.

asked in Bug reports by (200 points)

I have the very same problem.
Did you solve it ???

3 Answers

+1 vote

Can you email me (info@cadabra.science) such a notebook? I suspect that there is a weird character in that cell which is invisible but makes glibmm barf when it needs to process it, but can't really tell without seeing the notebook.

answered by (44.9k points)

hi! I sent to you two emails. I suggest you to open files in email 2 since they prompt for the error faster. Thank you!

0 votes

I had the same problem, and I notice that when my keyboard language was in spanish I sometimes press some wrong key, and although I deleted the misspelled character, cadabra will close the next time I execute shift-enter.

This hasn't happened since I change the keyboard language to english.

Hope this work for you.

answered by (140 points)
0 votes

In case anyone is still following this thread, this is now fixed on github master (version 2.2.7 or later).

answered by (44.9k points)
...