Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
+2 votes

Hi,

I 'm using ubuntu 16.04 and I 've compiled cadabra2 from github. From times to times it crashes when hitting shift-enter (cadabra2 GUI shuts down) and I did not cut and paste any text. This time i managed to capture the error on the terminal:

(cadabra2-gtk:9840): glibmm-ERROR **: unhandled exception (type std::exception) in signal handler: what: A payload contained invalid data Trace/breakpoint trap (core dump)

Also, sometimes when I get back to the file it seems that i cannot hit shift-enter again because the GUI shuts down again (it seems like the file gets corrupted). Any idea?

thank you ,

Victor

pd: by the way, the cadabra2 icon shows an interrogation mark. I wonder if something went wrong when compiling from github.

in Bug reports by (200 points)

I have the very same problem. Did you solve it ???

3 Answers

+1 vote

Can you email me (info@cadabra.science) such a notebook? I suspect that there is a weird character in that cell which is invisible but makes glibmm barf when it needs to process it, but can't really tell without seeing the notebook.

by (64.9k points)

hi! I sent to you two emails. I suggest you to open files in email 2 since they prompt for the error faster. Thank you!

0 votes

I had the same problem, and I notice that when my keyboard language was in spanish I sometimes press some wrong key, and although I deleted the misspelled character, cadabra will close the next time I execute shift-enter.

This hasn't happened since I change the keyboard language to english.

Hope this work for you.

by (140 points)
0 votes

In case anyone is still following this thread, this is now fixed on github master (version 2.2.7 or later).

by (64.9k points)
...