Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
+1 vote

I uninstalled cadabra and install it again. However the same error appears, first this error is generated:

/usr/lib64/python3.5/importlib/bootstrap.py:222: RuntimeWarning: to-Python converter for std::sharedptr already registered; second conversion method ignored.
return f(*args, **kwds)
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "", line 1, in
TypeError: post_process() takes 1 positional argument but 2 were given

and when I recompile, the error that I commented previously appears again. I was looking for the cadabra2.so files and there are two of them:
/usr/lib64/python3.5/site-packages/cadabra2.so
/home/Xavier/cadabra2/build/core/cadabra2.so

But they are generated during the cadabra's installation.

asked in Installation trouble by

2 Answers

+1 vote

This still looks like a mix of old and new versions. I'll try to build it on a Fedora 25 virtual machine in the next few days to see what may have gone wrong.

answered by (50.9k points)
+1 vote

I have just tested on a clean install of Fedora 26. The only thing that didn't work out of the box was that I had to add '/usr/local/lib' to '/etc/ld.so.conf', and then run 'sudo ldconfig -v'. This is necessary because Fedora does not automatically look in '/usr/local/lib' for shared libraries.
However, I suspect that this works fine for you already because Cadabra would not even have opened its window if this was the problem.

To get further, can you do a sudo make install in your build directory and send me the output?

answered by (50.9k points)
...