Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
0 votes

Hi,

The installation of Anaconda seems to affect launching(and maybe even installing) Cadabra2.

Just a quick report. Thanks :)

asked in Installation trouble by (660 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

update Feb 2018:
You can now build against Anaconda's Python; if it appears first in your path, Cadabra will pick it up automatically in the 'cmake ..' stage. The text below is left for reference only.

old answer:
For anyone having trouble on a Mac with both Homebrew and Anaconda installed: make sure that the Homebrew python3 is picked up first when you run it from the terminal in which you build cadabra. You can see which one is run by doing which python3. Anaconda changes the PATH variable in such a way that its python is found first.

To avoid this, do

export PATH=/usr/local/Cellar/bin:${PATH}

in the terminal in which you build cadabra. Then start with an empty build directory (if you attempted to build before, you need to erase this folder!) and do 'cmake ..' in there. Look at the line starting

-- Python site path at ...

This should refer to a folder somewhere in the /usr/local/Cellar/ tree.

answered by (50.9k points)
selected by

Hello. I tried to follow the steps in the terminal:

sudo chown -R ${USER}:admin /usr/local/
brew install cmake boost pcre gmp python3
brew uninstall boost-python
brew install boost-python --with-python3
brew install pkgconfig
brew install gtkmm3 adwaita-icon-theme
sudo pip3 install simps

Then, after cloning cadabra2 package:

cd cadabra2
mkdir build
export PATH=/usr/local/Cellar/bin:${PATH}
cd build
cmake ..

But I still get Python site path at anaconda3:

-- Set PYTHONPATH for testing to /Users/MVU/cadabra2/core:/Users/MVU/cadabra2/build/core/packages:/Users/MVU/cadabra2/build/core:
CMake Error: The following variables are used in this project, but they are set to NOTFOUND.
Please set them or make sure they are set and tested correctly in the CMake files:
PYTHONLIBRARY (ADVANCED)
linked by target "cadabra2" in directory /Users/MVU/cadabra2/core
linked by target "cadabra2python" in directory /Users/MVU/cadabra2/core
linked by target "cadabra
server" in directory /Users/MVU/cadabra2/clientserver
linked by target "cadabra
client" in directory /Users/MVU/cadabra2/client_server

-- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!

I think I've done things in the wrong order. I mean, did I insert your line

export PATH=/usr/local/Cellar/bin:${PATH}

in the correct place? Thanks!

+1 vote

On which platform is this? And did you build cadabra by hand or install from a package?

answered by (50.9k points)

Sorry for skipping the detail. I am using Mac OS (10.12.2). Cadabra2 was already installed by hands. When I installed Anaconda afterward, however, I could not launch Cadabra2. I tried to re-install Cadabra2 based on the instructions. But the configuration error occured (I can send it).

Not surprising, python on the mac is a total mess, and you now have at least 3 different python versions installed, which probably all fight to be 'first'. But yes, please send me the configuration log (by email please).

...