Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
0 votes

Is the imaginary number i, defined somewhere in Cadabra?

in General questions by (8.0k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

The version on github now has an ImaginaryI property which is handled automatically,

i::ImaginaryI;
ex:= i i A;

reduces to -A immediately.

by (65.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

There used to be an ImaginaryI property, but I seem to have forgotten to include it in 2.x; thanks for reminding me ;-) Until that's back, simply use

substitute(_, $I I -> -1$, repeat=True);

as a temporary workaround.

by (65.1k points)

Thank you Kasper! And great job with cadabra2.

...