Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
+1 vote

This question is not really about cadabra, but when I work with the same expressions in cadabra notebook and in jupyter notebook, large expressions in cadabra are displayed normally, for example like this:
cadabra example

and in Jupiter they seem to be unable to render, like this:
jupyter example

Maybe someone knows how this can be fixed?

asked in General questions by (570 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

That is Mathjax not being fully compatible with LaTeX. If you can figure out precisely what makes Mathjax refuse this expression then I can probably try to work around it.

answered by (61k points)

Mathjax does not write any error, but somewhere in the middle the expression ceases to be in the yellow box. I think it's just too long for Mathjax
enter image description here

Yes, the mathjax documentation says that the maximum size for the internal TeX string is 5*1024, and my string was 5621 character. So, I don't know, what can be done with that, perhaps you can think of something with the output format in principle, but you already have many other problems.

0 votes

I increased the buffer size of mathjax as described in this question and it worked.

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/22751772/mathjax-in-ipython-notebook-fails-for-fairly-large-equations

answered by (570 points)
...