Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
0 votes

Two basic questions regarding Cadabra 2:

1) In Cadabra 1, if the command is ended with :, then the corresponding output is suppressed. How to do the same in Cadabra 2?

2) Is it possible to change font size at this stage? I'm using Ubuntu.

asked in General questions by (290 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Do not end it with anything. So

ex:= A+B:

to enter expressions, and then

substitute(ex, $A = C$)

to act with an algorithm without showing output. The logic being that the latter is simply a Python statement, and statements by default do not show output.

answered by (61.8k points)
Line break in Cadabra 2
+1 vote

Font size can now be changed using the 'Font size' entry in the 'View' menu.

answered by (61.8k points)

Thanks a lot! Just a small problem - the file in usr/share/applications/Cadabra2.desktop is not getting the icon properly...

That file should have been removed by 'sudo make install', and replaced with cadabra2-gtk.desktop. It didn't?

cadabra2-gtk.desktop does appear in this location: /usr/local/share/applications. But somehow it's not taking the png file and the icon is not appearing. I reinstalled several times.

There is something fundamentally broken in the way freedesktop.org's rules work for icons. Sigh... Have you tried logging out and logging back in?

Yeah, I did it many times - no change. BTW, in my system, all the desktop files are in /usr/share/applications (instead of /usr/local...). Cadabra 1 is also there. I didn't notice where it was for Cadabra 2 before this update, but the icon was working then...

...