Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
+1 vote

I just installed cadabra2 on my ubuntu 16 OS. The problem is that the editor that comes with cadabra2 shows the text in the same color as of the background. The background is white and the text too.

So the question, is there a way to change the color of either the text or the background in the cadabra text editor?

I'm new, any help is much welcome!

in General questions by (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Are you using a theme with a blue background by any chance?

by (65.1k points)
+1 vote

This should now work correctly for a wider range of Gtk versions; please build again from source the latest version on github (binary packages will follow at some point).

by (65.1k points)
...