Welcome to Cadabra Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
+1 vote

I am using the new update Cadabra2-2.1.0 on ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS. Whenever I try to open a saved file, the window for cadabra closes altogether. I restored to the update cadabra2-2.0.1028.bf69f6e-trusty.deb and things were fine. Checked this by uninstalling and installing these two versions a few times. I think there is some problem. How can one fix it?

in Bug reports by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Can you try 2.1.2 which is now available for download, and let me know if that solves the problem? Thanks.

by (66.3k points)

That was real quick. Thank you. It is working fine now.

+2 votes

Thanks for reporting this, I have been able to isolate the bug, will upload new packages later tonight.

by (66.3k points)
...